INVNCBL Race Series - Privacy Policy
CARDIFF 20th OCTOBER 2018 (waves still available)
 
CARDIFF 20th OCTOBER 2018 (waves still available)
 

Invncbl Ltd takes the security of personal data seriously and is committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your information safe. This Privacy Policy aims to inform you how we process your data, with whom and for what purpose.  
This Privacy Policy is related to visiting the website of, registering for, and participating in the following mass participation events organised by Invncbl Ltd.
The details below are split into section headers so you can easily locate and review specific pieces of information. Specific details around the use of your data are also referenced at the point of collection – on our online registration forms and on the e-newsletter opt-in sections of our websites for maximum transparency.

1. DATA CONTROL

Invncbl Ltd is the data controller in regards to the events referenced above and is responsible for the use, processing and sharing of your personal information in relation to the fulfilment of your event entry or contacting you if you have opted-in to receive marketing communications.  
If you have any queries in relation to this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights in regards to your personal information (which are referenced in Section 2 below), please contact Invncbl Ltd by emailing enquiries This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Usual office hours are 9am – 5pm (excluding weekends and bank holidays).  
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protections issues (www.ico.org.uk), if you are concerned your data is not being handled correctly. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before approaching the ICO so please contact us in the first instance by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

2. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 You have the right to:   
1. Request details on the personal data Invncbl Ltd hold on you and the purpose for it being held (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to check that it is being lawfully processed. We aim to respond to any requests of this nature within one month. If a request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests, this may take longer – we will notify you if this is the case and keep you updated throughout the process.
2. Request correction of the personal data that Invncbl Ltd holds about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data held corrected, though this may need to be verified.  
3. Request your personal data be erased by Invncbl Ltd, where you feel there is no good reason for Invncbl Ltd to continue processing it. In some cases, it will not be possible to immediately erase personal information as this would lead to Invncbl Ltd being unable to fulfil aspects of your entry into an event. For example – email details are required to enable us to deliver your race information email (containing items essential for on-the-day participation) to you ahead of the event.
4. Withdraw consent at any time. However, this may lead to certain products or services being undelivered as we rely on processing your data to do so (for example, using your email data to deliver information essential for on-the-day-participation to you). We will advise you if this is the case at the time you request to withdraw your consent.  
5. Withdraw consent to receiving communications via e-mail. An ‘unsubscribe’ link is included in the footer of any communications you receive from Invncbl Ltd via email, allowing you to do so. You can also request this by contacting us by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  If you receive an email after withdrawing content via the unsubscribe link, please contact us to let us know.   

3. DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

1. Personal information/identity data; including first name, last name, gender, date of birth, address, medical conditions/allergies and emergency contact details. These are taken at the point of entry via registration form, in order to fulfil aspects of race entry. Some information (such as whether you have participated before, where you are from, age) is taken and used to generate anonymised statistics about the types of people entering an event.  When anonymised, this data is not considered as “personal data” by the law as it cannot be used to reveal your identity.
2. Contact data; including billing address, postage address, email address and contact telephone number.  When signing up for an event, these are taken to fulfil your race entry and to enable race organisers to get in touch with information or instructions about the event. If opting in to receive marketing communications, only name and e-mail address are stored for the purpose of sending marketing communications.
3. Financial data; including bank account and payment card details, in order to take payment for a race registration – are held by our trusted registration software provider in case it is necessary to provide a refund.
4. Transaction data; details around additional payments made to Invncbl Ltd or third parties at the point of entry – such as official merchandise, transport, parking. It is sometimes necessary to share this data with third parties to fulfil your additional purchase – for example, sending your name, t-shirt size and postage address to a third-party merchandise supplier so they can fulfil the order you have placed. Where participants indicate they would like to fundraise for an official charity or take up a space paid for by one of our official charities; Invncbl Ltd will share the contact details of that participant with the beneficiary charity. This is made clear at the point of registration when selecting a beneficiary charity.  
5. Behavioural data; around customer behaviour on event websites and registration forms (collected via Google Analytics). This is anonymised data and is only used to monitor how customers behave in relation to activity on Invncbl Ltd websites or registration forms – for example, where do they arrive on the registration form from – a link in an email, a post on social media, or a specific section of a website.
6. We may collect information that includes “sensitive information” or “special categories” of personal data, such as: dietary requirements or medical conditions, including whether or not you are a wheelchair user. This is stored to help deliver a safe event experience, and so medical teams can access any necessary information if you are involved in an incident whilst participating. This will never be shared unnecessarily.  
7. Event staff data; we work with a number of temporary contractors/casual event staff/medical/health and safety professionals who are not permanently employed by Invncbl Ltd. It is necessary to collect and process their personal information in order to pay wages and administer the use of their time, services and expertise.

4. HOW IS DATA COLLECTED?

A number of different methods are used to collect data from participants and subscribers, including:
• Invncbl Ltd’s registration services provider who are used to take and administer event entries and payments.  
• Via direct interactions; where a user may pass identity information via post, phone, email or otherwise whilst signing up to an event, opting in to marketing communications or providing feedback.
• Via our event websites; where users are able to opt-in for marketing communications or contact Invncbl Ltd directly.  
• Via contact forms; feedback surveys or social media platforms, where individuals may interact with Invncbl Ltd, enter a competition, promotion or survey.  
• Via third parties; who share personal data with Invncbl Ltd. For example, charity or corporate package holders who purchase spaces in our events may send us information on participants who have signed up to take part through their organisation – Invncbl Ltd to fulfil their entry and local authorities may share address information about homes or businesses that will be impacted by Invncbl Ltd events, so they can be written to and notified about any potential inconvenience.  

5. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Invncbl Ltd takes the management and processing of personal data extremely seriously and will only use data where the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
1. Where you have explicitly consented to us doing so; for example – when you opt in to receive marketing communications from us via e-mail. We track e-mail opens so we’re able to see who has opened our communications. This is helpful when we receive queries from participants who are unsure if they have received information via email. If you would rather your email open activity was not tracked, please contact us by email via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we can disable this.
2. Where it is necessary for Invncbl Ltd legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your fundamental rights do not override those interests. A “Legitimate Interest” means the interest of a business in conducting and managing information in a way that enables them to give the best product/service, and the best and most secure experience. We consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests, and do not use personal data for activities where our legitimate interests are overridden by the impact on you.
3. In order for Invncbl Ltd to fulfil various aspects of your race entry purchase – such as emailing you race information and sending you information about the official race photographs.
4. Where we need to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations.
5. We do not explicitly request consent in order to process your data, when information is required to fulfil the event experience or race entry you have purchased. We do however; request this in relation to sending direct marketing communications. You have the right to withdraw consent to receiving marketing communications at any time by hitting the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the footer of any Invncbl Ltd emails, or by contacting us by email via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..  

6. REASONS FOR USE OF DATA

Below you’ll find a brief overview of the reasons we collect personal data, the types of data we collect and how we collect and process it. If you would like any additional information on any of the points below, please contact Invncbl by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
• To administer participation in any Invncbl Ltd event – certain types of data are needed to allow you to participate and to allow us to stage the event. This data is kept in perpetuity for the purpose of historical research, generating anonymised participation data and to allow participants signing up to events in future to recall information from a previous registration. If you would like historic registration information erased, please contact us.
• To allow Invncbl Ltd Photography Partner to email participants post-event regarding the purchase of official photos from the event. If a participant would rather their photos are not publicised by the Photography Partner, they should contact us by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. stating their name and the email address they used to sign up for the event.  
• To allow beneficiary charities to contact participants, when they have indicated they are running for them or have taken a space in an event paid for by the charity. This is made clear at the point of registration when participants select a beneficiary charity. Should the participant no longer with to receive communications from the charity, they should contact that charity to let them know.
• To allow the media to contact a participant around a potential human-interest story, only when the participant has provided information at the point of registration (where it is made clear information should only be shared by the participant if they are happy for it to be passed onto the media).  
• To enable Invncbl Ltd to publicise its events. They may be televised, filmed or photographed and by participating you understand that your image may appear or be used by Invncbl Ltd. Personal data (first name and surname) will be shared with broadcasters to enable them to commentate on an event.
• To enable individuals to volunteer at an Invncbl Ltd event. We need contact details, plus any medical or emergency contact details to enable our volunteers to safely be involved with our events. We erase information on volunteers when they have not contacted or responded to us in 4 years. Holding their information for 4 years allow us to contact them about future opportunities and if they are reoccurring volunteers, means they do not have to re-register all of their information. If you would like your data erased please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 • To enable Invncbl Ltd to contact members of the public or businesses or local authorities affected by the disruption or road closures created by the events we organise.  

7. MARKETING MESSAGES & OPT-INS

We send regular newsletters via e-mail to participants who have participated in past or current events, pre-registered for a future event or subscribed to receive updates on a particular event or Invncbl Ltd. We aim to make the process of opting in to receive enewsletters as transparent as possible – either via our event website or online registration forms. Newsletters contain information on our events or partners, but we will never share your data with a third party outside of Invncbl Ltd for marketing purposes unless the participant has consented to this and it has been explicitly stated at the point of collection.  
We track e-mail opens so we’re able to see who has opened our communications. This is helpful when we receive queries from participants who are unsure if they have received information via email. If you would rather your email open activity was not tracked, please let us know.  
You can withdraw consent at any time, by hitting the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any Invncbl Ltd email or by contacting us by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

8. CHILDREN’S DATA

We may collect and process the personal data of children (below the age of 18) for the purpose of publishing results, publicising an event of administering entries into the Rookies Run events organised by Invncbl Ltd. Our registration software only allows those over 18 to register a child, so parental consent is required for any person under the age of 18 to participate. Information taken is simply used to fulfil aspects of the race entry such as emailing a race information email prior to the event.

9. DATA SECURITY

1. Invncbl  Ltd have put in place, appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data being accidentally lost, used, disclosed or accessed in an unauthorised way. Access it limited to the employees, contractors or third parties who have a need to use it. We ensure that any third parties we work with our data protection compliant and encrypt data before sharing it with them.
2. Invncbl Ltd have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you or the applicable regulator if this occurs.   
 

10. DATA RETENTION

1. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.   
2. By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact Data, Identity Data, Financial Data and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes, and for the requirements of insurers (if a participant attempts to make a claim against Invncbl Ltd in relation to an event, we need to be able to recall whether or not you participated, and details of your participation to satisfy our insurers). Data is not processed further in that period.  
3. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case Invncbl Ltd may use this information in perpetuity.  
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

11. TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION INTERNATIONALLY  

To fulfil certain aspects of your race experience we work with third parties who may process your data in countries outside of the UK and the European Union – such as our registration software provider and photography partner.  
Some of these jurisdictions require different levels of protection in respect of personal information and, in certain instances, the laws in those countries may be less protective than the jurisdiction you are typically resident in. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is only used in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable data protection laws and is respected and kept secure. Where a third party processes your data on our behalf we will put in place appropriate safeguards as required under data protection laws. For further details please contact us by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

12.  USE OF COOKIES

Invncbl Ltd use cookies to monitor the usage of their websites.  
A cookie is a small text file passed to a computer’s hard disk through a web browser so the website remembers who you are when you return.  
It also tracks statistics such as how you arrived at the site, your time of arrival, and the pages that you looked at and how long you stayed on the website.
The information helps Invncbl Ltd to improve its websites and is anonymous and not potentially identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number of e-mail address. To find out more about cookies, and how you can disable them please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.  
Please note providers of third party content on our websites may also use cookies over which we have no control. For example, we populate content from social media feeds (like Twitter) on some sections of our website.  

CONTACT US

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please get in touch. You can reach Invncbl Ltd by emailing on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  our normal office hours are Monday – Friday, 9am – 5pm.